Oct 13 close Sign in

Guide

Pick your plays, build your signal

Be The Puck runs 100 published trading plays on every stock each night. You don't have to count all of them, and you decide what makes a Buy: weight the plays, analysts, P/E, growth, debt, trend and more. This page shows how each play is graded, which ones have been right most often, how your signal is scored, and how to make every page on the site follow your choices.

Try it in three steps

Your choice follows you around the site. Signed in, it's saved to your account; otherwise it stays in this browser.

  1. 1Choose your playsStart from a ready-made set, then tick plays in or out. Each one shows how often its calls were right.

    Now counting: How it works

  2. 2Screen the market with themOn the home page, step 4 counts only your plays. Sort by Most accurate plays agree to give each play a vote in line with its record. Open the screener
  3. 3Check one stockEach stock page's Plays in tile, its most accurate plays and the full list follow your choice, with how often each play was right on that stock. See NVDA

The stock list (Plays in, Score and the sorts), the watchlist and My Puck follow your choice too. To share a view, add ?plays=top1 (or top3, half, all) to any link.

How a play is graded

Each time a play switches in or out, that's a call. A call is right when the stock rose while the play was in (from that call to its next one), or fell while it was out.

Every play is tested the same way on the 351 real stocks Be The Puck covers (no funds, indexes or coins) since 2005: 7,552,632 finished calls in all. The percentage next to each play is its share of calls that were right.

To be ranked, a play needs at least 500 finished calls, on at least half the stocks, so a rule that rarely fires can't top its family on a handful of calls.

Right often isn't the same as making the most money. Trend plays are built to take many small losses for a few big wins, so their hit rates run below half. Dip-buying plays win often but small. Each play's record against simply holding is in the guides.

The Mayer Multiple

The price divided by its 200-day average. Trace Mayer found that buying bitcoin below 2.4 times its 200-day average worked best over time; above it was bubble territory.

On every stock page the Mayer Multiple tile shows where the stock sits now, how often it has been higher since 2005, and the 2.4 line. A reading of 1.47, say, means the price is 47% above its 200-day average.

Be The Puck's Mayer play holds below 2.4 and steps aside above it (selling above 2.4 is our reading; Mayer used the line to decide when to keep buying). Across the 351 stocks its calls were right 83% of the time, but on only 669 calls on 66 stocks: few stocks ever run to 2.4 times their average, so it rarely says anything. That's why it has its own tile instead of a place in the rankings.

The Mayer play on every stock

Your signal

Build your own Buy, Hold and Sell

Your signal is Be The Puck's one call on a stock, and it's yours to set: weight any of 18 factors, from the plays and analysts to P/E, growth, debt, trend and crash exposure. Each factor scores a stock from 0 to 100, higher meaning more in favour of buying. Your score is the weighted average of the factors you weight, and your lines turn it into a signal: Buy at 60 or more, Sell at 40 or less and Hold in between, unless you move them.

Company numbers like P/E score by rank: a P/E lower than 80% of the 351 stocks we cover scores 80. A loss-maker scores 0 on P/E. A stock with no number for a factor (a fund has no P/E) is scored on the rest, and gets no score if less than half your weight applies. The standard weights are 40% Plays in, 30% Off the high and 30% Trend: only factors with a tested record, and most of the weight on the price's own exit rules, so a stock that keeps falling loses its Buy. Put every weight on the plays and you get the old plays-only reading.

An example. On the Oct 13, 2026 close, 65% of the plays held Shopify (SHOP), which scores 65. Off the high: at its 1-year high, which scores 100. Trend: +40% vs 200-day, which scores 97. With the standard weights its score is 85: Buy. Put every weight on the plays and it scores 65: Buy. Neither is right or wrong; the weights say what you think matters.

Or start from a ready-made mix:

How each factor has done. Every month since 2011, each stock got its points on each factor from the numbers public at the time (prices, the plays' calls, and company figures as filed with the SEC), then we checked whether it beat its market over the next three months and the next year. The edge is how much more often a factor's Buys (60 points or more) beat the market than its Avoids (40 or less). The strongest over a year: off the high (+6.4 pts), plays in (+4.4 pts), trend (+4.2 pts). Return on equity and earnings growth had no edge at all: the stocks they rated highly did no better. Of the ready-made mixes, Plays + exit rules has the best record (+6.0 pts). Small edges are the norm, and these use today's list of stocks, which flatters every factor alike. Analysts' targets and ratings, forward P/E, PEG and crash exposure have no record of past values, so they can't be tested this way.

FactorEdge, 3 monthsEdge, 1 yearWhat it measures, and its record
Plays inPlays and analysts+1.9 pts+4.4 ptsThe share of the plays you count that hold it now.Over a year its Buys beat the market 59% of the time, its Avoids 55%.
Analysts' upsidePlays and analysts––How far analysts' average 12-month target sits above the price (3+ analysts). −20% scores 0, +50% full marks; at most 50 while the price is below its 200-day average, since targets lag a falling price.Not graded: no record of past analyst targets.
Analysts' ratingPlays and analysts––The analysts' average recommendation: strong buy scores 100, hold or worse 0.Not graded: no record of past analyst ratings.
P/EValue+1.9 pts+2.9 ptsPrice over the last four quarters' earnings per share. Lower ranks higher; a loss scores 0.Over a year its Buys beat the market 61% of the time, its Avoids 58%.
Forward P/EValue––Price over next year's expected earnings. Lower ranks higher; an expected loss scores 0.Not graded: no record of past earnings estimates.
PEGValue––P/E divided by expected earnings growth. Lower ranks higher; around 1 is often read as fair for the growth.Not graded: no record of past growth estimates.
Price to salesValue+1.8 pts+3.5 ptsMarket value over the last 12 months' revenue. Lower ranks higher.Over a year its Buys beat the market 61% of the time, its Avoids 58%.
Price to bookValue+0.6 pts+0.9 ptsPrice over book value (assets minus debts) per share. Lower ranks higher.Over a year its Buys beat the market 58% of the time, its Avoids 58%.
Dividend yieldValue+0.8 pts+0.7 ptsDividends over the last year as a share of the price. Higher ranks higher; no dividend scores 0.Over a year its Buys beat the market 59% of the time, its Avoids 58%.
Earnings growthGrowth and quality−1.1 pts−4.6 ptsEarnings per share over the last four quarters against the four before (the latest quarter on a year earlier where filings aren't available). Higher ranks higher.Over a year its Buys beat the market 56% of the time, its Avoids 61%.
Revenue growthGrowth and quality+1.7 pts+3.3 ptsRevenue over the last four quarters against the four before (the latest quarter on a year earlier where filings aren't available). Higher ranks higher.Over a year its Buys beat the market 59% of the time, its Avoids 56%.
Profit marginGrowth and quality+2.2 pts+0.9 ptsNet profit as a share of revenue. Higher ranks higher.Over a year its Buys beat the market 59% of the time, its Avoids 58%.
Return on equityGrowth and quality+1.5 pts−1.2 ptsProfit as a share of shareholders' equity. Higher ranks higher.Over a year its Buys beat the market 57% of the time, its Avoids 58%.
Debt to equityGrowth and quality+1.4 pts+1.5 ptsDebt against shareholders' equity. Lower ranks higher; negative equity scores 0.Over a year its Buys beat the market 58% of the time, its Avoids 57%.
Off the highPrice and risk+3.7 pts+6.4 ptsHow far the price sits below its highest close of the last year: 100 points at the high, none at 30% or more below. The exit rule: a stock that keeps falling loses points whatever else it has going for it.Over a year its Buys beat the market 59% of the time, its Avoids 53%.
TrendPrice and risk+2.9 pts+4.2 ptsHow far the price sits above its 200-day average. Higher ranks higher.Over a year its Buys beat the market 59% of the time, its Avoids 54%.
1-year momentumPrice and risk+3.5 pts+3.2 ptsThe price change over the last 12 months. Higher ranks higher.Over a year its Buys beat the market 58% of the time, its Avoids 55%.
Low crash exposurePrice and risk––The storm test: 100 for no exposure, 10 points off per point of exposure.Not graded: the storm test is built from today's balance sheet.

Signals and scores are mechanical summaries of the numbers you choose to weight, not advice. This analysis does not constitute trading advice. Please meet with an advisor or independently review sources before making any decision.

The most accurate play in each family

Ranked by share of calls right on 351 stocks since 2005. The ready-made set Most accurate in each family counts these seven.

FamilyMost accurate playCalls rightFamily averagePlays
Trend followingHoly Grail42%30%30
Breakouts & channelsP&F Double Top37%32%15
Momentum12-1 Momentum44%32%17
Mean reversionBollinger Reversion64%53%15
Volume & money flowMoney Flow Index59%32%9
Candles & chart patternsEngulfing Switch50%44%3
CalendarHalloween Indicator54%49%11

Every play, by how often it was right

Tick plays in or out here, or use the chooser. Click a column to sort.Sort with the menu above the list.

Play (tick to count it)FamilyCalls rightCallsStocks
Mayer Multiple Too few calls to rank Mean reversion 83%66966
Bollinger Reversion Top in family Mean reversion 64%53,095351
Stochastic 20/80 Mean reversion 63%45,023351
Double 7s Mean reversion 63%105,524348
RSI 30/70 Mean reversion 62%11,160348
DeMark 9-Count Mean reversion 62%20,521351
Williams %R Mean reversion 61%80,351351
RSI(2) Pullback Mean reversion 59%83,371348
1-Month Reversal Mean reversion 59%37,634350
ConnorsRSI Pullback Mean reversion 59%7,929342
Money Flow Index Top in family Volume & money flow 59%13,925350
Connors %b Mean reversion 58%25,692347
IBS Reversion Mean reversion 57%521,600351
StochRSI 20/80 Mean reversion 55%123,666351
Halloween Indicator Top in family Calendar 54%12,345349
Seasonal Timing Calendar 54%12,300349
Best Six + MACD Calendar 54%12,466351
Engulfing Switch Top in family Candles & chart patterns 50%38,976351
Weekend Effect Calendar 50%655,356351
Lunar Cycle Calendar 49%155,248351
Pre-Holiday Calendar 49%112,627351
Turn of the Month Calendar 49%150,894351
Pre-FOMC Drift Calendar 47%99,821351
Santa Claus Rally Calendar 47%12,541349
Laguerre RSI Mean reversion 47%92,592351
Presidential Sweet Spot Calendar 46%3,172351
12-1 Momentum Top in family Momentum 44%8,156343
Turtle Soup Plus One Candles & chart patterns 44%15,755348
Frog in the Pan Momentum 44%8,660342
Holy Grail Top in family Trend following 42%12,813348
Market-State Momentum Momentum 42%6,958332
Williams Alligator Trend following 41%89,186350
January Barometer Calendar 41%5,520332
Chaikin Money Flow Volume & money flow 39%58,195351
Know Sure Thing Momentum 39%88,121351
TRIX Signal Cross Momentum 38%76,002349
Parabolic SAR Trend following 38%137,616351
Aroon Trend following 37%62,510351
Dual Momentum Momentum 37%9,232344
Fisher Transform Mean reversion 37%302,549351
P&F Double Top Top in family Breakouts & channels 37%36,314351
Schaff Trend Cycle Trend following 37%67,322349
Coppock Curve Momentum 36%4,334325
Four-Week Rule Breakouts & channels 36%35,756350
TTM Squeeze Breakouts & channels 36%39,031350
Hull Moving Average Trend following 36%40,137349
TEMA Crossover Trend following 36%73,285349
Golden Cross Trend following 36%8,644344
Chandelier Exit Breakouts & channels 35%55,125350
Supertrend Trend following 35%45,338350
Wilder Volatility System Breakouts & channels 35%52,529350
12-Month Momentum Momentum 35%8,026343
Zweig 4% Model Trend following 35%67,277350
Klinger Oscillator Volume & money flow 35%255,522349
Vortex Indicator Trend following 35%162,033351
Darvas Box Breakouts & channels 35%32,998350
Chaikin Oscillator Volume & money flow 35%163,973351
Hikkake Candles & chart patterns 35%27,518351
52-Week High Momentum 35%6,137344
Negative Volume Index Volume & money flow 34%32,013341
13612W Momentum Momentum 34%22,527347
Elder Triple Screen Trend following 34%57,938349
Buff Averages Volume & money flow 34%105,328351
MACD Signal Cross Momentum 34%125,978350
PMO Signal Cross Momentum 33%96,144349
Bollinger Breakout Breakouts & channels 33%62,870350
NR7 Breakout Breakouts & channels 33%193,125351
ADX Trend Trend following 32%45,817350
Bollinger Squeeze Breakouts & channels 32%11,085346
Keltner Channel Breakouts & channels 32%44,641350
Volume Flow Indicator Volume & money flow 32%29,551344
MAMA/FAMA Cross Trend following 31%65,853350
Turtle System 1 Breakouts & channels 31%40,031350
10-Month SMA Trend following 30%11,575344
Clenow Trend Breakouts & channels 30%28,096348
Turtle System 2 Breakouts & channels 30%27,536350
Zero Lag EC Cross Trend following 29%47,309349
Elder Impulse Momentum 29%219,119351
TSI Zero Line Momentum 29%52,415349
DP Trend Model Trend following 29%29,344349
MACD Zero Line Trend following 29%53,654349
CCI +100 Momentum 28%171,377351
Levy Relative Strength Momentum 28%34,073349
Guppy Multiple MAs Trend following 28%38,635349
Ichimoku Cloud Trend following 28%34,275350
Force Index Volume & money flow 28%195,685351
Acceleration Bands Breakouts & channels 28%53,401350
On-Balance Volume Volume & money flow 27%203,203351
Chande Kroll Stop Breakouts & channels 27%97,135351
Bull Market Support Band Trend following 26%31,505348
PB EMA Trend following 26%181,808351
Stage 2 + Mansfield RS Trend following 26%26,308347
Seykota 15/150 Trend following 25%8,615342
Kaufman Adaptive MA Trend following 24%225,324350
Stage Analysis Trend following 23%21,866347
Ripster EMA Cloud Trend following 22%107,045349
Stocks on the Move Momentum 20%41,445342
Trend Template Trend following 18%44,574346
Granville 200-Day Trend following 15%33,606345
200-Day Rule Trend following 14%49,733346

This analysis does not constitute trading advice. Please meet with an advisor or independently review sources before making any decision.

Free account

Know the moment the light flips on your stocks.

Follow your stocks and get an email with the analysis the evening a light flips. Member tools are free until January 1, 2027.